fbpx

Privacy Policy

Calbright College is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. Calbright College complies with applicable federal and state laws governing the collection and use of your data. Additionally, Calbright College complies with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) as it pertains to the collection and use of student records.

This Statement of Privacy applies to the Calbright College Website (www.calbright.org) and other websites that Calbright College owns and controls, and governs data collection and usage. By using the Calbright College website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Calbright College collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Calbright College may collect such personally identifiable information from you when you complete online forms such as admissions or employment applications, or for research, public service, or administrative purposes. Additional personal information, such as credit card information, may be requested for purchases or for enrollment purposes. 

Calbright College also collects anonymous demographic information, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites. Calbright College collects this anonymous demographic information for statistical purposes and analyses of user behavior to measure interest in the various areas of the Calbright College Web site and other websites that Calbright College owns and controls.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Calbright College. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Calbright College for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Calbright College Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Calbright College public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Calbright College does not read any of your private online communications.

Third Party Links

When visiting Calbright College websites, you may encounter links to web pages and sites which are not owned or controlled by Calbright College. Calbright College makes no warranties or claims regarding services from these sites, and no such warranties or claims should be implied or assumed. Calbright College encourages you to review the privacy statements and policies of Web sites you choose to link to from Calbright College so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Calbright College is not responsible for the privacy policies, statements, or other content on Web sites outside of the Calbright College and Calbright College family of Websites.

Use of your Personal Information

Calbright College collects and uses your personal information to operate the Calbright College Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Calbright College also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Calbright College and its affiliates. Calbright College may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

The information Calbright College collects, including personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide by completing forms, applications or transactions, is used by Calbright College only for the purposes for which it was provided and will not be shared with unauthorized third parties without your consent, except as permitted under applicable law. Calbright College does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Calbright College may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Calbright College may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you e-mail or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Calbright College, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Calbright College does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Calbright College keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Calbright College, in order to determine what Calbright College services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Calbright College to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Calbright College Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Calbright College or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Calbright College; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Calbright College, or the public. The disclosure of information, including personally identifiable information, collected through the Calbright College Web site is subject to the provisions of applicable law, including FERPA. 

Use of Cookies

The Calbright College Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The use of cookies also helps us enhance your online experience. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Calbright College pages, or register with Calbright College sites or services, a cookie helps Calbright College to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Calbright College Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Calbright College features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Calbright College services or Websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Calbright College secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Calbright College protects your information by using physical, administrative, and technical security measures to reduce the risk of potential misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of information. Examples of some of our security safeguards include firewalls, data encryption, and physical access controls. Calbright College secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Calbright College will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect customer feedback and to ensure compliance with applicable laws. If changes are made to this Privacy Statement, any such changes will be available on this page. Calbright College encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Calbright College is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Calbright College welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Calbright College has not adhered to this Statement, or if you have any questions regarding Calbright College’s data collection and data protection practices, please contact Calbright College at: [email protected] We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly respond to your inquiry, and to identify and resolve your concern.